Johnny Appleseed District

Past Presidents

  • 2017-2018  Doug Smeltz  (Columbus, OH)

  • 2015-2016  Steve Wyszomierski  (Shenango Valley, PA)

  • 2013-2014  Casey Parsons  (Greater Central Ohio)

  • 2011-2012  Bari Courts  (Greater Central Ohio & Cincinnati, OH)

  • 2009-2010  David Calland  (Greater Central Ohio)

  • 2007-2008  Mike Banish  (Heart of Ohio)

  • 2005-2006  Mark Blake  (Northwest Ohio)

  • 2003-2004  Skipp Kropp  (Charleston, WV)

  • 2001-2002  Lane Bushong  (Lima, OH)

  • 1999-2000  Jake Mandator  (Massillon, OH)

  • 1997-1998  Jay Garber**  (Monroeville, PA)

  • 1995-1996  Jim Letgers  (Jamestown, PA)

  • 1993-1994  Gene Courts**  (Cincinnati, OH)

  • 1991-1992  Joe Jenkins  (Dayton, OH)

  • 1989-1990  Chuck Watson**  (Columbus, OH)

  • 1987-1988  John Whitaker, Jr.**  (Akron, OH)

  • 1985-1986  Frank Buffington**  (Grove City, OH)

  • 1983-1984  Roy Wergers  (Cincinnati, OH)

  • 1981-1982  Jack Wentworth**  (Reynoldsburg, OH)

  • 1979-1980  Darryl Flinn  (Canton, OH)

  • 1977-1978  Howard “Bud” Deunk**  (Elyria, OH)

  • 1975-1976  Gene Courts**  (Cincinnati, OH)

  • 1973-1974  Lou Sisk**  (Pittsburgh, PA)

  • 1971-1972  Steve Hanrahan**  (Huntington, WV)

  • 1969-1970  Lou Benedict**  (Ambridge, PA)

  • 1967-1968  John W. Lawrence**  (Lakeview, OH)

  • 1966  Charles A. “Bill” Lemkuhl Jr**  (Charleston, WV)

  • 1965  Robert M. Maher**  (Columbus, OH)

  • 1963-1964  Darwin “Lou” Mau  (Elyria, OH)

  • 1962  Clarence “Pat” Voyce**  (Wilmerding, PA [11 mo])

  • 1962  Jack Varley**  (Youngstown, OH [1 mo])

  • 1961  Clarence “Pat” Voyce**  (Wilmerding, PA)

  • 1960  J. Marvin Smith  (Lima, OH)

  • 1959  Edmund Duplaga**  (Cuyahoga Falls, OH)

  • 1958  Elmer L. Vorisek**  (Cleveland, OH)

  • 1957  David E. Youngs**  (Forest, OH)

  • 1956  R. Tracy Evans**  (Parkersburg, WV [8 mo])

  • 1956  Charles C. Cartin**  (Canonsburg, PA [4 mo])

  • 1955  Paul F. Chenowith**  (Xenia, OH)

  • 1953-1954  R. Tracy Evans**  (Parkersburg, WV)

  • 1951-1952  Karl J. Haggard**  (Sharon, PA)

  • 1949-1950  Farrel C. Armstrong**  (Warren, OH)

  • 1949  L.A. Pomeroy**  (Middletown, OH [1 mo])

  • 1947-1948  Maynard Graft**  (Cleveland, OH)

  • 1946  Nelson White**  (Columbus, OH)

** deceased